Why are there so many orphan drug designation requests submitted to FDA? Well, as FDA notes in the Agency’s Orphan Drug Modernization Plan:
[…] The sponsor contends that these animal studies demonstrated that rIX-FP displays an extended half-life as compared to BeneFIX, and thereby clinical superiority to the presently available therapy. The sponsor stated that the clinical superiority would be based on fewer dosing administrations that the patients would have to undergo.
However, clinical superiority is only necessary and applicable if rIX-FP is indeed the “same drug” as the already approved recombinant factor IX. That is, according to CFR 316.20(b)(5), “where the sponsor of a drug that is otherwise the same drug as an already-approved orphan drug seeks orphan designation for the subsequent drug for the same rare disease or condition, an explanation of why the proposed variation may be clinically superior to the first drug” should be included in the request for designation.