• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] (4) EFFECT OF SUBSECTION.—Nothing in this subsection affects the ability of the Secretary to enter into any written agreement authorized by other provisions of law to share confidential information. [Emphasis added]

    As a result, since the enactment of FDASIA, FDA has had the statutory authority to share inspectional information containing trade secrets with European counterparts, however, until recently, FDA had presumably been unwilling or unable to certify under 21 USC 379(c)(1) that such governments “…had the authority and demonstrated ability to protect trade secret information from disclosure.”

    That appears to have changed, as stated in the EMA press release: “[t]he new confidentiality commitment formally recognizes that FDA’s EU counterparts have the authority and demonstrated ability to protect the relevant information.