• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The answer he was looking for was simply “Grant” (and not a numerical figure), although the full correct answer would be Ulysses S. Grant and his widow Julia Dent Grant.  (And, in truth, the Grants are not really “buried,” they’re “entombed” above ground in matching sarcophagi.)  The point here for our purposes, however, is that “Grant” includes both Ulysses S. Grant and his widow Julia Dent Grant.  Do you really have to identify both “Grants” to be correct?  How, pray tell, does this relate to PTEs you ask?

    The PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(l)(D) requires that a PTE application contain “a brief description of the activities undertaken by the applicant during the applicable regulatory review period with respect to the approved product and the significant dates applicable to such activities”  In addition, 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(2)(B)(i) specifies the PTO must “determine if the applicant acted with due diligence during the applicable regulatory review period.”  The lack of due diligence by the applicant during the regulatory review period may be taken into account in calculating the PTE period.