• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] A separate exemption covers API intended for use in the manufacture of a finished drug product that is subject to a pending NDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.122(c). FDA regulations state that API can be subject to this exemption if an NDA has been “submitted but not yet approved, disapproved, granted, or denied, the bulk drug is not exported, and the finished drug product is not further distributed after it is manufactured until after the new drug application . . . is approved.” Id. Alternatively, manufacturers could produce commercial scale batches of finished drug product outside the U.S. and import them into the U.S. once the NDA is approved or utilize FDA’s Pre-Launch Activities Importation Request to stage finished product in advance of approval.