• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Id. at 40. CMS will release requirements and operational guidance in the coming months.

    Civil Money Penalties: The statute provides for civil monetary penalties (CMPs) each time a participating manufacturer fails to provide discounts to applicable beneficiaries. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114c(e). A participating manufacturer fails to provide this discount each time they fail to make a payment within 38 days of receiving an invoice. Final Guidance at 52-53. The penalty is equal to the amount outstanding plus 25% of such amount. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114c(e)(1). Although the statute states that the CMP amount equal to the outstanding amount “will be used to pay the discounts which the manufacturer had failed to provide,” § 1395w-14c(e)(1)(A), CMS states in the Final Guidance that CMS “may” reduce the CMP “by any amount the manufacturer has paid after 38 calendar days.” Id. at 53.