Well, on second thought, we may need a little more here than the Dude’s script can offer. (Ha! Get it?) . . . .
[…] The withdrawal of application provision provides for forfeiture under two conditions: (1) if the first applicant withdraws the application or (2) if FDA considers the application withdrawn for failure to meet the various general requirements for approval laid out in section [FDC Act § 505(j)(4)]. A first applicant’s affirmative withdrawal of its ANDA would meet the first condition, resulting in a forfeiture under this provision. FDA has not yet considered a forfeiture under the second condition.
Second, FDA’s ANDA regulations (at 21 C.F.R. § 314.107(c)(3)) have for decades allowed the Agency to conclude that 180-day exclusivity will not be awarded to a first applicant that does not diligently pursue ANDA approval: “If FDA concludes that a first applicant is not actively pursuing approval of its ANDA, FDA may immediately approve an ANDA(s) of a subsequent applicant(s) if the ANDA(s) is otherwise eligible for approval.” In promulgating this regulation (59 Fed. Reg. 50,338, 50,354 (Oct. 3, 1994)), FDA commented that:
For purposes of this rule, the phrase “actively pursuing approval” is intended to encompass a drug sponsor’s good faith effort to pursue marketing approval in a timely manner.