• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] As with other FDA-regulated products, such as human drugs and medical devices, the “regulatory review period” is composed of a “testing phase” and a “review phase.”  For animal drugs approved under FDC Act § 512, the “testing phase” begins on the earlier of the effective date of an Investigation New Animal Drug (“INAD”) exemption or the date a major health or environmental effects test on the drug was initiated and ends on the date a NADA is “initially submitted” to FDA under FDC Act § 512(b).  The “review phase” is the period between the initial submission and approval of the NADA.  FDA’s PTE regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 60.22(f) clarify that a marketing application “is initially submitted on the date it contains sufficient information to allow FDA to commence review of the application.”  FDA guidance has been clear that that point for rolling submissions is when the last component has been submitted.