• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The PTO’s decision to deny a PTE for the ‘267 patent was based on an analysis of the “first permitted commercial marketing” criterion in the PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156(a).  PhotoCure’s lawsuit comes on the heels of several recent PTO decisions denying a PTE based on the “first permitted commercial marketing” criterion. 

    Under the PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156(a)(5)(A), the term of a patent claiming a drug shall be extended from the original expiration date of the patent if “the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product . . . is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred.”  In recent PTE memoranda, the PTO has heavily relied on decisions by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in Fisons v. Quigg, 8 U.S.P.Q.2d 1491 (D.D.C.1988), aff’d 876 F.2d 99 U.S.P.Q.2d 1869 (Fed.Cir.1989), Pfizer Inc. v. Dr. Reddy’s Labs., 359 F.3d 1361 (Fed.