• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Section 402(b) gives FDA clear authority to act in cases involving economic adulteration that poses no known risk to public health.  Stay tuned.

    Categories: Foods

    Clinical Investigators and Criminal Liability: The Legal Landscape After U.S. v. Palazzo

    By JP Ellison

    In U.S. v. Palazzo, the Fifth Circuit recently reversed a trial court’s decision to dismiss criminal charges against a clinical investigator based upon violation of 21 C.F.R. § 312.62(b), which requires such investigators “to prepare and maintain adequate and accurate case histories that record all observations and other data pertinent to the investigation on each individual administered the investigational drug.”

    As a result of the Fifth Circuit’s decision, the case was sent back to the trial court where the defendant will likely stand trial on fifteen counts of violations of this regulation with the intent to defraud and mislead, a felony, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDC Act").