• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Lupin Pharmaceutical, Inc. (“Lupin”) challenged the ‘407 patent PTE in the context of ANDA Paragraph IV patent infringement litigation on the grounds that the PTE is invalid because FDA previously approved levofloxacin when the Agency approved ofloxacin.  Lupin appealed the decision to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit only a few days after the New Jersey district court decision.  FDA and the PTO will likely closely follow the case as the agencies try to move forward on several pending PTE determinations for enantiomer patents.    

    Under the PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156(a)(5)(A), the term of a patent claiming a drug shall be extended from the original expiration date of the patent if, among other things, “the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product . . . is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred” (emphasis added).  (As we previously reported, this PTE criterion has been the subject of recent litigation.)  The term “product” is defined at 35 U.S.C. 156(f)(2) to mean, in relevant part, “the active ingredient of – a new drug, antibiotic drug, or human biological product . . . including any salt or ester of the active ingredient, as a single entity or in combination with another active ingredient” (emphasis added).