• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] (emphasis added)

    The term “dosage form” is not specifically defined in the FDC Act or in FDA’s regulations.  FDA’s regulations at 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.3(b) and 320.1(b), however, include the term “dosage form” in the definition of “drug product:” “[A] finished dosage form, for example, tablet, capsule, or solution, that contains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or more active ingredients.”  Over the past several years, FDA has had occasion to more fully define “dosage form.”