• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The decision, which struck down the PTO's interpretation of “product” in the PTE statute, could have significant implications on previous PTE decisions if the decision is appealed and affirmed by the Federal Circuit.

    The PTO’s decision to deny a PTE for the ‘267 patent was based on an analysis of the “first permitted commercial marketing” criterion in the PTE statute.  Specifically, under 35 U.S.C. § 156(a)(5)(A), the term of a patent claiming a drug shall be extended from the original expiration date of the patent if, among other things, “the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product . . . is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred” (emphasis added).  In recent PTE determinations, the PTO has heavily relied on decisions by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in Fisons v. Quigg, 8 U.S.P.Q.2d 1491 (D.D.C.1988), aff’d 876 F.2d 99 U.S.P.Q.2d 1869 (Fed.Cir.1989), and Pfizer Inc. v. Dr.