• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] As with other FDA-regulated products, such as human drugs and medical devices, the “regulatory review period” is composed of a “testing phase” and a “review phase.”  For animal drugs approved under FDC Act § 512, the “testing phase” begins on the earlier of the effective date of an Investigational New Animal Drug (“INAD”) exemption or the date a major health or environmental effects test on the drug was initiated, and ends on the date a New Animal Drug Application (“NADA”) is “initially submitted” to FDA under FDC Act § 512(b).  The “review phase” is the period between the initial submission and approval of the NADA.  FDA’s PTE regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 60.22(f) clarify that a marketing application “is initially submitted on the date it contains sufficient information to allow FDA to commence review of the application.”  The CYDECTIN PTE case concerns when the NADA was “initially submitted” to FDA. 

    FDA first approved CYDECTIN on January 28, 1998 under NADA #141-099.  The NADA was submitted under FDA’s Phased Data Review Policy and Administrative NADA process.