• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] And with respect to FDA’s ANDA and CBE regulations, the court stated that:

    The FDA’s footnote-bound position that “CBE changes are not available for generic drugs approved under an [ANDA] under 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)” is not persuasive . . . .  First, the footnote did not so much as acknowledge 21 C.F.R. § 314.97 [concerning supplements to approved ANDAs].  Second, while the footnote did cite § 314.150(b)(10), that rule, as already discussed at length, provides only that the FDA may attempt to withdraw its approval of an ANDA if “the labeling for the drug product that is the subject of the [ANDA] is no longer consistent with that for the listed drug”; it says nothing at all about CBE changes, and cannot be read to prevent them in light of the other provisions of the ANDA rules.