• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] We understand that thus far The Medicines Company has been unsuccessful in its search for a legislative vehicle for its legislative fix, which has been dubbed the “Dog Ate My Homework Act.”

    The Medicines Company submitted a PTE application to the PTO 62 days after FDA approved the company’s ANGIOMAX New Drug Application (“NDA”).  The patent term extension law at 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(1) requires the submission of a PTE application “within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use” (i.e., within 60-days of the date of NDA approval).  In April 2007, the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) denied the PTE request.  Among other things, the PTO cited Unimed, Inc. v. Quigg, 888 F2d 826; 12 USPQ2d 1644 (Fed.