• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] As we previously reported, TMC submitted a PTE application to the PTO 62 days after FDA approved the company’s ANGIOMAX NDA.  Under 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(1), the submission of a PTE application must occur “within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use” (i.e., within 60-days of the date of NDA approval).  In March 2002, and again in April 2007, the PTO denied the PTE request as untimely.