By Kurt R. Karst –
[…] The patent is for a medical device for sperm sorting apparatus that is the subject of a Premarket Approval application (“PMA”) undergoing FDA review. The ‘759 patent is owned by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (“USDA”) and is exclusively licensed to GIVF.
Under the PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(5)(A), the PTO may grant an interim patent extension while a PMA is undergoing FDA review if the patent owner (or his agent) “reasonably expects that the applicable regulatory review period . . . that began for a product that is the subject of such patent may extend beyond the expiration of the patent term in effect.” To request an initial interim PTE, the owner (or his agent) submits an application to the PTO “during the period beginning 6 months, and ending 15 days before such term is due to expire.” The statute provides that a total of 5 interim PTEs may be granted. After the initial interim PTE is granted, 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(5)(C) provides that “[e]ach such subsequent application shall be made during the period beginning 60 days before, and ending 30 days before, the expiration of the preceding interim extension” (emphasis added).