By Michelle L. Butler & Kurt R. Karst –
[…] Id.
With regard to determining whether a fee presents a significant barrier to an applicant’s ability to develop, manufacture, or market innovative products, the guidance states that FDA will conduct the financial resources analysis of the applicant and its affiliates described above.
Small Business Waiver/Reduction. The statute provides for a waiver or reduction in user fees if “the applicant involved is a small business submitting its first human drug application to the Secretary for review.” 21 U.S.C. § 379h(d)(1)(D). A small business is defined as “an entity that has fewer than 500 employees, including employees of affiliates, and that does not have a drug product that has been approved under a human drug application and introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce.” Id. § 379h(d)(4)(A) (emphasis added).