• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] (As folks might recall, FDA approved ANGIOMAX at 5:18 PM on Friday, December 15, 2000, and MDCO submitted its PTE application to the PTO on February 14, 2001 – 62 days after NDA approval, including the December 15, 2000 date of approval.  Under the PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(1), the submission of a PTE application must occur “within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use.”)  The Federal Circuit’s February decision was precipitated by Judge Hilton’s September 13, 2010 decision denying APP’s Motion to Intervene in the litigation without addressing standing (on the basis that APP should have sought intervention earlier, and that allowing intervention at that point