• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] THC acetate esters are different than delta-9-THC, the psychoactive compound found naturally in the cannabis plant.  Terrence L. Boos, Ph.D., Chief of the DEA Diversion Control Division’s Drug and Chemical Evaluation Section, responding to Kight, observed that the only THC acetate esters his agency is aware of are delta-9-THCO (“delta-9-THC acetate ester”) and delta-8-THCO (“delta-8-THC acetate ester”).  Letter from Terrence L. Boos, DEA, to Rod Kight (Feb. 13, 2023).  Dr. Boos noted that under 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(31) tetrahydrocannabinols (“THC”), controlled as schedule I substances, are “naturally contained” in the cannabis plant, but include “synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the cannabis plant and/or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity” to substances in the plant.

    Dr.