• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Section 37 of H.R. 1249, titled “Calculation of 60-day period for application of patent term extension,” would amend the PTE law at 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(1) to provide that the 60-day period “beginning on the date the product received permission . . . for commercial marketing or use” would begin on the next business day “if such permission is transmitted after 4:30 P.M., Eastern Time, on a business day, or is transmitted on a day that is not a business day.”  This provision would effectively codify Judge Claude M. Hilton’s August 3, 2010 decision in The Medicines Company v.