• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] To cut to the chase, OOPD states that the Office “recognizes the current [World Health Organization] classification of lymphomas as stipulating the diseases of record.” 

    Recombinant Products and Orphan Drug Designation – The final appendix to the SOPP delves into the murky area of orphan drug “sameness” and “clinical superiority.”  (Clinical superiority is at the heart of one pending citizen petition – Docket No. FDA-2011-P-0213.)  FDA’s orphan drug regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 316.20(a) state that “a sponsor of a drug that is otherwise the same drug as an already approved orphan drug may seek and obtain orphan-drug designation for the subsequent drug for the same rare disease or condition if it can present a plausible hypothesis that its drug may be clinically superior to the first drug.”  FDA’s orphan drug regulations define a “clinically superior” drug as “a drug . . . shown to provide a significant therapeutic advantage over and above that provided by an approved orphan drug (that is otherwise the same drug)” in one of three ways: