• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] A surrogate endpoint is an alternative measurement of the symptoms of a disease or condition that is substituted for measurements of observable clinical symptoms.  Surrogate endpoints are expected to predict clinical benefit (or harm, or lack of benefit or harm).

    Specifically, under FDA’s accelerated approval regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 314.510, “FDA may grant marketing approval for a new drug product on the basis of adequate and well-controlled clinical trials establishing that the drug product has an effect on a surrogate endpoint that is reasonably likely, based on epidemiologic, therapeutic, pathophysiologic, or other evidence, to predict clinical benefit or on the basis of an effect on a clinical endpoint other than survival or irreversible morbidity” (emphasis added).