• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The ink from President Obama’s signature on the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act was hardly dry when MDCO, on September 19, 2011, sent a letter to the Federal Circuit notifying the Court of the enactment of Section 37 of the new law and asserting that Section 37 resolves the merits of the ongoing litigation with APP, for which oral argument had been set for October 5, 2011.  As we previously reported, Section 37, titled “Calculation of 60-Day Period for Application of Patent Term Extension,” amended the PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156(d) as follows:

    (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 156(d)(1) of title 35, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following flush sentence:

    “For purposes of determining the date on which a product receives permission under the second sentence of this paragraph, if such permission is transmitted after 4:30 P.M., Eastern Time, on a business day, or is transmitted on a day that is not a business day, the product shall be deemed to receive such permission on the next business day. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term ‘business day’ means any Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday, excluding any legal holiday under section 6103 of title 5.”.