• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] While we have seen the policies described in the SOPP implemented in product-specific sponsor correspondence (or know them through OOPD designation precedent), never before have we seen them discussed in a more general policy document like the SOPP.

    Scientific Rationale Supporting a Request for Orphan Drug Designation – FDA’s orphan drug regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 316.20(b)(4) require that a designation request contain “[a] description of the drug and a discussion of the scientific rationale for the use of the drug for the rare disease or condition, including all data from nonclinical laboratory studies, clinical investigations, and other relevant data that are available to the sponsor, whether positive, negative, or inconclusive.”  FDA may refuse to grant designation on the basis that “[t]here is insufficient information about the drug, or the disease or condition for which it is intended, to establish a medically plausible basis for expecting the drug to be effective in the prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of that