• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Responding to a Deficiency Letter From FDA on an Orphan Drug Designation Request.  Noting that “FDA regulations are currently silent on when sponsors must respond to a deficiency letter from FDA on an orphan-drug designation request,” and that while some sponsors respond promptly to deficiency letters, other sponsors “may take several years or more to respond without sending any interim communication to FDA,” the Agency proposes to amend 21 C.F.R. § 316.24 to require that sponsors respond to a deficiency letter within 1 year after issuance, unless the sponsor requests (in writing) an extension of time to respond within the 1-year period.  “Such a request would specify both the reason(s) for the requested extension and the length of time of the requested extension,” says FDA.  According to FDA, a “repeat request” for an extension may be granted if the sponsor submits a new extension request before expiration of the deadline as originally extended, and if such request states both the reason(s) for the request and the requested length of time of the