• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] FDA-2011-E-0268.  The PTO also denied that PTE application on December 20, 2011; however, the ‘115 patent is not identified in the Complaint.)

    Under the PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156, the term of a patent claiming a drug shall be extended from the original expiration date of the patent if, among other things, “the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product . . . is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred.”   While Plaintiffs acknowledge in their PTE application that “dextromethorphan-containing products have previously been sold in the United States,” they contend that “the approval of dextromethorphan hydrobromide in NUEDEXTA™” meets the “first permitted commercial marketing or use” prong of the