• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Preclinical studies in animals have also shown that drospirenone has antiandrogenic activity.

    Based on Federal Circuit precedent – i.e., Warner-Lambert Co. v. Apotex Corp., 316 F.3d 1348 (Fed. Cir. 2003) and Allergan Inc. v. Alcon Labs., 324 F.3d 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2003), which have been used to support the proposition that a method-of-use patent infringement claim against an ANDA sponsor cannot stand where that use is not approved by FDA – district court precedent – i.e.Alcon Labs. v. Allergan, Inc., 256 F. Supp. 2d 1080 (C.D. Cal. 2003) – and FDA’s labeling regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c), which state in part that “[i]ndications or uses must not be implied or suggested in other sections of the labeling if not included in this section,” the New York District Court determined that “the FDA-approved use of a drug is governed by the “Indications and Usage” section of its label. . . .”