• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Based on Federal Circuit precedent (i.e., Warner-Lambert Co. v. Apotex Corp., 316 F.3d 1348 (Fed. Cir. 2003) and Allergan Inc. v. Alcon Labs., 324 F.3d 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2003), which have been used to support the proposition that a method-of-use patent infringement claim against an ANDA sponsor cannot stand where that use is not approved by FDA), and FDA’s labeling regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c) (stating in part that “[i]ndications or uses must not be implied or suggested in other sections of the labeling if not included in this section”), among other things, the New York District Court determined that the ‘652 patent does not claim an FDA-approved use for YASMIN because the patented use does not appear in the “Indications and Usage” section of the YASMIN labeling, but rather in the “Clinical Pharmacology” section of the