• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Elsewhere, FDA has stated that the word “duplicate” means “a product that is the same as the listed drug with respect to active ingredient, dosage form, route of administration, strength, and conditions of use, among other characteristics.”

    FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.101(d)(9) states that “FDA may refuse to file an application if . . . . [t]he application is submitted as a 505(b)(2) application for a drug that is a duplicate of a listed drug and is eligible for approval under section 505(j) of the act.”  21 C.F.R. § 314.101(d)(9).  FDA explained how the Agency interprets this regulation in a June 2004 response to a citizen petition (Docket No. FDA-2003-P-0338).