• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Under FDA’s evolving thinking around 505(b)(2) applications, however, an ANDA can no longer be cited as a listed drug in a 505(b)(2) application.  According to recent guidance from FDA on this issue to would-be 505(b)(2) applicants:

    If you intend to rely on the Agency’s finding of safety and/or effectiveness for a listed drug(s) or published literature describing a listed drug(s) (which we consider to be reliance on FDA’s finding of safety and/or effectiveness for the listed drug(s)), you should identify the listed drug(s) in accordance with the Agency’s regulations at 21 CFR 314.54.  It should be noted that 21 CFR 314.54 requires identification of the “listed drug for which FDA has made a finding of safety and effectiveness,” and thus an applicant may only rely upon a listed drug that is the subject of an NDA approved under section 505(c) of the FD&C Act (in other words, an application approved under section 505(j) of the Act (i.e., ANDA, generic drug) may not be cited as a listed drug).