• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] FDA and Stat-Trade disagreed as to whether this statutory exception applies in any situation where there is an FDA-approved generic equivalent (regardless of whether the product is listed in the active or discontinued section of the Orange Book), or whether it applies only when the generic is being actively marketed. 

    Stat-Trade also submitted multiple requests to FDA seeking waivers of PDUFA fee assessments under the so-called Barrier to Innovtion (“BTI”) and Fees-Exceed-the-Costs (“FEC”) statutory provisions.  The BTI provision at 21 U.S.C. § 379h(d)(1)(B) requires FDA to grant a partial or complete waiver of fees to any company that can demonstrate that “the assessment of the fee would present a significant barrier to innovation because of limited resources available to such person or other circumstances.”  The FEC provision at 21 U.S.C. § 379h(d)(1)(C) requires a fee waiver if the fees “will exceed the anticipated present and future costs incurred by [FDA] in conducting the process for the review of human drug applications for such person.”  Under 21 U.S.C. § 379h(i), to qualify for consideration for a BTI or FEC waiver request “a person shall submit to [FDA] a written request for such waiver . . . not later than 180 days after such fee is due.”