• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The Inactive ANDAs predate and are, therefore, not subject to FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.110(c).  That regulation, which became effective on June 29, 1992, was last amended in July 2008 (73 Fed. Reg. 39,588), and states:

    (c) Failure to take action. (1) An applicant agrees to extend the review period under section 505(c)(1) or (j)(5)(A) of the act until it takes any of the actions listed in paragraph (b) of this section [(i.e., resubmission, withdrawal, or request opportunity for hearing)].   For an application or abbreviated application, FDA may consider an applicant’s failure to take any of such actions within 1 year after issuance of a complete response letter to be a request by the applicant to withdraw the application, unless the applicant has requested an extension of time in which to resubmit the application.  FDA will grant any reasonable request for such an extension.  FDA may consider an applicant’s failure to resubmit the application within the extended time period or to request an additional extension to be a request by the applicant to withdraw the application.

    (2) If FDA considers an applicant’s failure to take action in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be a request to withdraw the application, the agency will notify the applicant in writing.  The applicant will have 30 days from the date of the notification to explain why the application should not be withdrawn and to request an extension of time in which to resubmit the application.  FDA will grant any reasonable request for an extension.  If the applicant does not respond to the notification within 30 days, the application will be deemed to be withdrawn.