• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] After FDA received ANDA No. 076798 as of July 15, 2003, Watson provided notice of the Paragraph IV certifications as to the Composition Patents to Takeda and was sued for patent infringement.  Ultimately, the patent infringement litigation was settled and Takeda granted Watson and Mylan a non-exclusive license to the Composition Patents and to the Combination Therapy Patents as of August 17, 2012.  (Mylan’s ANDA presumably included “section viii” statements to the Combination Therapy Patents.)  Under FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(12)(v), “if the [ANDA] is for a drug or method of using a drug claimed by a patent and the applicant has a licensing agreement with the patent owner,” the application must contain a Paragraph IV certification as to that patent “and a statement that it has been granted a patent license.”  Watson and Mylan  amended their respective ANDAs to include Paragraph IV certifications to the Combination Therapy Patents.