By Jeffrey K. Shapiro –
[…] A removal has the same definition as a correction except there is physical removal of the device from the point of use (id. § 806.2(i)).
A correction or removal should be conducted under the procedures in 21 C.F.R. Part 7. It also must be reported to FDA within 10 working days under 21 C.F.R. Part 806 if it is initiated to reduce a risk to health or to remedy a violation of the FDCA caused by the device that may present a risk to health (id. § 806.10(a)). The correction or removal of a device that only involves a “minor” violation of the FDCA is a market withdrawal and not a recall (id. § 806.2(h)). A correction or removal of device that has not been marketed or has not left the “direct control” of the manufacturer is a stock recovery rather than a recall (id. § 806.2(l)). However, it is not a stock recovery if any “portion of the lot, model, code, or other relevant unit … has been released for sale or use” (id.).
Evaluating the Draft Guidance: The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
The Good. The draft guidance provides greater clarity as to when a device is considered violative under the FDCA, such that a correction or removal to address the violation constitutes a recall.