• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] As we discussed several years ago, the PTE statute states (at 35 U.S.C. § 156(c)(4)) that “in no event shall more than one patent be extended . . . for the same regulatory review period for any product.”  The U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) interprets 35 U.S.C. § 156(c)(4) to permit multiple PTEs under certain circumstances – specifically, for a drug product covered by several patents the PTO may extend a different patent for each NDA approved on the same first day (even when multiple