• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Other regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(9)(iv) identify exception excipients for generic ophthalmic and otic drug products (i.e., preservative, buffer, substance to adjust tonicity, and thickening agent).  Excipients not identified in these regulations are referred to as “non-exception excipients.”

    FDA’s exception excipient regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(9) find their parallel in 21 C.F.R. § 314.127(a)(8)(ii), which addresses the grounds for an FDA refusal to approve an ANDA for a parenteral, ophthalmic, or otic drug product.  For example, 21 C.F.R. § 314.127(a)(8)(ii)(B) states: “FDA will consider an inactive ingredient in, or the composition of, a drug product intended for parenteral use to be unsafe and will refuse to approve the [ANDA] unless it contains the same inactive ingredients, other than preservatives, buffers, and antioxidants, in the same concentration as the listed drug. . .” (emphasis added).

    FDA has not provided a thorough explanation as to the basis for its exception excipient regulations.  In a recent citizen petition decision (Docket No.