• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] [(Internal citation omitted)]

    That last sentence and some other related discussion in the petition about petitioning FDA caught our attention.  Although private individuals can certainly raise allegations in a citizen petition, just last year, FDA denied a citizen petition (Docket No. FDA-2012-P-0431) requesting that the Agency take enforcement action against a particular company.  According to FDA, “[r]equests for the Agency to initiate enforcement actions are not within the scope of FDA’s citizen petition procedures.”  Indeed, FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(k) concerning citizen petitions states the regulation “does not apply to the referral of a matter to a United States attorney for the initiation of court enforcement action and related correspondence, or to requests, suggestions, and recommendations made informally in routine correspondence received by FDA. . . .”

    Medtronic, Inc. v. Stengel (Docket No. 12-1351).  In a petition for a writ of certiorari that came out last week, Medtronic, Inc.