• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The key phrase in the statute is “labeling approved for the listed drug.”  The FDA has concluded that Hill’s amino-acid testing method has not been validated and has thus instructed to Hill to remove this line from its labels. . . .  Hill’s label is not “approved” for the listed drug, so Identi need not copy Hill’s statement about a non-validated method.  Moreover, 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(iv), the regulation implementing this labeling requirement, specifically states that the different-manufacturers exception “may include . . . labeling revisions made to comply with current FDA labeling guidelines or other guidance.”