• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] • FDA currently considers stage 1 breast cancer to be the same “disease or condition” as stage 4 breast cancer.  Since the prevalence of breast cancer currently exceeds 200,000, a sponsor seeking designation for a breast cancer drug would need to demonstrate why only a subset of patients with breast cancer (e.g., patients with stage 4 breast cancer) would be appropriate candidates for the drug.

    Eligibility for Orphan Drug Designation of a Drug That Was Previously Approved for the Same Use or Indication FDA decided to finalize its proposal to amend 21 C.F.R. §§ 316.3(b) and 316.20(a) and (b)(5) to delete the word “orphan” in the phrase “approved orphan drug” and to revise 21 C.F.R. § 316.25(a)(3) to read “already approved drug for the same disease or condition” in place of “[a drug] that already has orphan-drug exclusive approval for the same disease or condition.”