• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] FDA issued a draft Guidance last week, titled “Circumstances that Constitute Delaying, Denying, Limiting, or Refusing a Drug Inspection,” that explicitly gives investigators the right to take pictures, although FDA may be stretching its inspectional authority beyond what is required under the relevant statute.

    Let’s start with the statute.  Section 704 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”) (21 U.S.C. §374(a)(1)(B)) has required, for years, FDA-regulated industry to allow FDA “officers or employees” to “inspect, at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner,” any facility and “all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished materials, containers, and labeling therein.”  FDA has always claimed that this gives them the authority to take photographs while conducting an inspection.