• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] FDA-2012-E-0491) of a Patent Term Extension (“PTE”) application in what has been referred to as a “reverse Photocure” scenario, the Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) has determined that U.S. Patent No. 6,132,766 (“the ‘766 patent”) covering Pacira Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s (“Pacira’s”) EXPAREL (bupivacaine), approved on October 28, 2011 under NDA No. 022496, is ineligible for a PTE, as well as an interim PTE.  The decision likely foreshadows another “reverse Photocure” case pending before the PTO that may ultimately end up in court.

    By way of a refresher, under the PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156, the term of a patent claiming a drug shall be extended from the original expiration date of the patent if, among other things, “the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product . . . is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred” (35 U.S.C. § 156(a)(5)(A)) (emphasis added).   The term “product” is defined at 35 U.S.C. 156(f)(2) to mean, in relevant part, “the active ingredient of – a new drug, antibiotic drug, or human biological product . . . including any salt or ester of the active ingredient, as a single entity or in combination with another active ingredient.” 

    For several years, the PTO interpreted the term “product” to mean “active moiety” rather than “active ingredient.”  In PhotoCure v. Kappos, 603 F.3d 1372 (Fed.