• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Whatever the reasons might be for the delays in DEA scheduling, thereby allowing the marketing of BELVIQ and FYCOMPA, NCE exclusivity for both products has been ticking away, according to the Orange Book.  But that’s not only unfair, says Eisai in its petition, but it is legally incorrect.  According to Eisai, NCE exclusivity should begin to run on the date a company can legally market its drug product, and expire 5 years thereafter. 

    FDA’s regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 314.108 implementing the FDC Act’s NCE exclusivity provisions at FDC Act §§ 505(j)(5)(F)(ii) (concerning ANDAs) and 505(c)(3)(E)(ii) (concerning 505(b)(2) applications) define the term “date of approval” to mean, in relevant part: “the date on the letter from FDA stating that the [NDA] is approved, whether or not final printed labeling or other materials must yet be submitted as long as approval of such labeling or materials is not expressly required” (emphasis added).  Thus, says Eisai, “the regulation is written to ensure that the effective approval date for purposes of exclusivity is tied to the date that the drug can actually be commercially marketed” (emphasis in original).