• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Such notice shall include a detailed statement of the factual and legal basis of the applicant's opinion that the patent is not valid or will not be infringed.

    (iii) If an application is amended to include a [Paragraph IV] certification . . . , the notice required by clause (ii) shall be given when the amended application is submitted.

    FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(b), which implemented the statutory notice provision under the Hatch-Waxman Amendments for original ANDAs, states, in relevant part, that an ANDA sponsor must provide notice of its Paragraph IV certification “when it receives from FDA an acknowledgment letter stating that its [ANDA] is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review.”  As FDA has previously stated, “[t]he term ‘when’ was subject to multiple interpretations by industry, resulting in ANDA applicants providing notice to NDA holders and patent owners at times ranging from immediately upon receipt of an acknowledgement letter to months after such receipt.”  FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(d), which implemented the statutory notice provision under the Hatch-Waxman Amendments for amended ANDAs, states: “[i]f an abbreviated application is amended to include [a Paragraph IV] certification . . . , the applicant shall send the notice required by paragraph (a) of this section at the same time that the amendment to the abbreviated application is submitted to FDA.”

    Pre-MMA, FDA and the courts addressed the question of timing of Paragraph IV notice in a couple of cases concerning amended ANDAs (both involving Purepac) for generic versions of NEURONTIN (gabapentin): Purepac Pharmaceutical Co. v.