• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] How will FDA ultimately resolve 180-day exclusivity for “weekend applications” and “holiday applications,” allowing the tide to go out and reveal who has (or does not have) exclusivity eligibility?  We don’t know for sure, but we note that there are myriad instances in which statutory deadlines that fall on a weekend or holiday are moved to the next day – even in the Hatch-Waxman context.  Consider, for example, FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.107(f) on computation of the 45-day clock for purposes of filing a patent infringement lawsuit in response to notice of a Paragraph IV certification.  That regulation states that “[t]he 45-day clock . . . begins on the day after the date of receipt of the applicant’s notice of certification by the patent owner or its representative, and by the approved application holder.  When the 45th day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday, the 45th day will be the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday.”

    FDA Issues Final Rule Regarding Pediatric Information Required by FDAAA

    By Jennifer D. Newberger