• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] See 21 C.F.R. §§ 1301.71(a), 1301.72.  Currently, many pharmacies store hydrocodone combination products in safes or spread out shelves with other prescription drugs, and wholesalers store those products in cages (as opposed to vaults for Schedule II substances), as permitted by DEA.  Id. § 1301.72.  If hydrocodone products are reclassified in Schedule II, many pharmacies and wholesalers will need to alter their storage and security controls due to the widespread use and thus supply of these medications.  See id. § 1301.71(c) (requiring registrants to “expand[] or extend[]” their physical security controls “when [they] become inadequate as a result of a controlled substance being transferred to a different schedule”).  This may include vault construction or alteration which is difficult and costly, given DEA’s precise regulatory specifications.  Id. § 1301.72.