• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Additionally, the Draft Guidance states: “Sponsors must include in their marketing applications relevant patient-level data (i.e., data on each participant and patient in the externally controlled trial), as required under FDA regulations, for both the treatment and external control arms.”  The regulation that FDA cites as preventing it from considering summary-level estimates in an NDA is 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(f), which states in relevant part:

    The NDA is required to contain tabulations of the data from each adequate and well-controlled study . . . .  The tabulations are required to include the data on each patient in each study, except that the applicant may delete those tabulations which the agency agrees, in advance, are not pertinent to a review of the drug’s safety or effectiveness. Upon request, FDA will discuss with the applicant in a “pre-NDA” conference those tabulations that may be appropriate for such deletion.