• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] [(Emphasis in original)]

    Turning to the drug approval provisions, FDA states:

    The statutory and regulatory provisions governing drug approvals contemplate only full approvals of NDAs, except when [tentative approval standards for ANDAs and 505(b)(2) applications apply].  Neither the statute nor FDA’s regulations provide for, or envision, conditional or two-tiered approvals.  The FD&C Act specifically directs the Agency to approve a product unless one of the delineated bases in [FD&C Act § 505(d)] applies.  Similarly, . . . 21 CFR 314.105(a) concerns the approval of NDAs, and states that FDA “will approve an application and send the applicant an approval letter if none of the reasons in [21 CFR] 314.125 for refusing to approve the application applies.”  

    From there, it was relatively easy for FDA to put the two together and reject petitioners’ arguments:

    Petitioners’ argument that their NDAs were both approved and not approved on the date FDA issued their approval letter is not supportable.