• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Form FDA 356h, which must accompany regulatory submissions to marketing applications, includes a certification that states, in relevant part: “If this application applies to a drug product that FDA has proposed for scheduling under the [CSA], I agree not to market the product until the [DEA] makes a final scheduling decision.”  But FDA says that this committment, which, to the Agency’s knowledge, has never been broken by an NDA sponsor, applies only after (and can only be broken after) NDA approval.

    Finally, Eisai had argued that because FDA’s regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 314.108 (implementing the FDC Act’s NCE exclusivity provisions) define the term “date of approval” to mean, in relevant part, “the date on the letter from FDA stating that the [NDA] is approved, whether or not final printed labeling or other materials must yet be submitted as long as approval of such labeling or materials is not expressly required” (emphasis added), “the regulation is written to ensure that the effective approval date for purposes of exclusivity is tied to the date that the drug can actually be commercially marketed” (i.e., marketed in interstate commerce) (emphasis in original).