• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Q17:  Can you identify 10 types of non-patent marketing exclusivities (or non-patent exclusivity extensions) recognized by the FDC Act?

    Q18:  How long did it take after the December 8, 2003 enactment of the MMA for a member of Congress to propose a revision to the law (and specifically to the 180-day exclusivity forfeiture provisions)?

    Q19:  What U.S. law is modeled after the Hatch-Waxman Amendments, and how long has it taken FDA to issue implementing regulations?

    Q20:  How many times has FDA used its “active pursuit” regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.107(c)(3) (“[I]f FDA concludes that the applicant submitting the first application is not actively pursuing approval of its abbreviated application, FDA will make the approval of subsequent [ANDAs] immediately effective if they are otherwise eligible for an immediately effective approval.”) to effectively take away a first applicant’s 180-day exclusivity eligibility?

    Q21:  What case (and involving what drug) was the first judicial test of the 3-year exclusivity provisions of the Hatch-Waxman Amendments?

    Q22:  Who is Gary P. Jordan?

    Q23:  Who is Marion J. Finkel?