• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Q21:  What case (and involving what drug) was the first judicial test of the 3-year exclusivity provisions of the Hatch-Waxman Amendments?

    Q22:  Who is Gary P. Jordan?

    Q23:  Who is Marion J. Finkel?

    Q24:  What is the only instance in which a court has ordered FDA to approve an ANDA during another sponsor’s period of 180-day exclusivity? 

    Q25:  What is the only instance in whch FDA was faced with a leap year NCE NDA approval?

    Q26:  FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(12)(viii) states, in relevant part, “an applicant who has submitted a paragraph IV patent certification may not change it to a paragraph III certification if a patent infringement suit has been filed against another paragraph IV applicant unless the agency has determined that no applicant is entitled to 180-day exclusivity or the patent expires before the lawsuit is resolved or expires after the suit is resolved but before the end of the 180-day exclusivity period.”  What is the status of this regulation?

    Q27: Can a single patent use code serve as the basis for a split Paragraph IV certification and “section viii” statement? (This question is a nod to recent controversies involving patent use codes.)