• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Meanwhile, Medac was developing its own methotrexate injection drug product – a prefilled pen available in 10 strengths called RASUVO (methotrexate) Injection – for the same uses as OTREXUP.  Medac submitted its 505(b)(2) NDA No. 205776 for RASUVO to FDA just a few weeks before FDA approved OTREXUP – on September 10, 2013.  And notwithstanding Antares’ petition to stop the approval of RASUVO, FDA approved NDA No. 205776 on July 10, 2014.  Enter FDA’s intervening NDA approval policy. . . .

    FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.101(d)(9) states that “FDA may refuse to file an application if . . . . [t]he application is submitted as a 505(b)(2) application for a drug that is a duplicate of a listed drug and is eligible for approval under section 505(j) of the act.”  21 C.F.R. § 314.101(d)(9).  FDA explained how the Agency interprets this regulation in a June 2004 response to a citizen petition (Docket No. FDA-2003-P-0338).