• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Q28:  In what case was the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office’s (“PTO”) longstanding interpretation of 35 U.S.C. § 156(a)(5)(A) concerning Patent Term Extensions (“PTE”) struck down?

    A: On May 10, 2010, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit issued its decision in PhotoCure v. Kappos, 603 F.3d 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (and in a second case, Ortho-McNeil Pharm., Inc. v. Lupin Pharms., Inc., 603 F.3d 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2010)) concerning the proper interpretation of 35 U.S.C. § 156(a)(5)(A), which states that the term of a patent claiming a drug shall be extended from the original expiration date of the patent if, among other things, “the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product . . . is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred.”  For several years, the PTO interpreted the term “product” in 35 U.S.C. § 156(a)(5)(A) to mean “active moiety” rather than “active ingredient.”