By Karla L. Palmer –
[…] After careful consideration of the risk to the U.S. public health and safety related to the diversion and abuse of HCPs, the DEA believes the 45-day effective date is reasonable.” Final Rule at 61. DEA also stated that it may not refuse to reschedule a drug or other substance based on alleged “economic impacts” of the rescheduling. Furthermore, as to retail pharmacies, DEA noted that they are “not required by the CSA or DEA regulations to place schedule II controlled substances in a vault or safe.” Specifically, in accordance with 21 CFR § 1301.75(b), pharmacies “may disperse schedule II controlled substances throughout their stock of noncontrolled substances in such a manner as to obstruct the theft or diversion of the controlled substances.”
DEA clarified that the Final Rule affects hydrocodone combination products, which are those substances described in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.13(e)(1)(iii) and (iv).