• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The LDTs falling into this second category are:

    • Low-risk LDTs, class I devices;
    • LDTs for rare diseases\“Traditional LDTs”; and
    • LDTs for Unmet Needs.

      Low-risk LDTs are those that are classified as a class I medical device.

    An LDT for a rare disease will follow the definition of a Humanitarian Use Device (HUD) in 21 C.F.R. § 814.3(n).  To qualify under this definition, the laboratory will have to perform less than 4,000 tests per year, which seems unrealistic.  A therapeutic device can qualify as a HUD if it is intended for a disease or condition that “affects or is manifested in fewer than 4,000 individuals in the United States per year”.  However, a diagnostic test qualifies only if fewer than 4,000 patients a year would be tested with the device.  Thus, the exemption is not truly for “rare diseases,” but for “rarely performed tests.”