• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The resulting harm to all customers – including federal and state government, municipal and employee health plans and the uninsured – leaves these payers no option to choose lower-priced versions of Nexium and flies in the face of the FDA’s stated goals and regulations designed to promote timely access to less expensive generics. 

    Among other things, Attorney General Jepsen urges FDA to utilize its “active pursuit” regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.107(c)(3) to determine that Ranbaxy is no longer eligible for 180-day exclusivity for generic NEXIUM.  That regulation states that “if FDA concludes that the applicant submitting the first application is not actively pursuing approval of its abbreviated application, FDA will make the approval of subsequent [ANDAs] immediately effective if they are otherwise eligible for an immediately effective approval.”  FDA has never used its authority to enforce 21 C.F.R. § 314.107(c)(3)

    Attorney General Jepsen delves into the relationship between Ranbaxy and AstraZeneca, noting at one point in his comments that “[b]y the first quarter of 2012, Ranbaxy was formulating finished Nexium capsules for purchase by AstraZeneca and booking substantial sales revenue.”  That almost sounds to us like commercial marketing.  And under the statute (FDC Act § 505(j)(5)(b)(iv)(I)), commercial marketing triggering 180-day exclusivity includes “commercial marketing of the listed drug” by a first applicant.  An FDA regulation (21 C.F.R. § 314.107(c)(4)) states that “commercial marketing commences with the first date of introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce outside the control of the manufacturer of a drug product, except for investigational use under part 312 of this chapter, but does not include transfer of the drug product for reasons other than sale within the control of the manufacturer or application holder.”  Hmmmm . . . . .

    This is not the first time Connecticut has put Ranbaxy in its crosshair.