• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] In an Order To Show Cause, Judge Jackson is giving Depomed and FDA the chance to show cause why his opinion should not be made public in its entirety given that portions of the 771-page administrative record in the case were filed under seal.  Hopefully the decision will be made public later this month.  Until then, we’ll be chomping at the bit to read it!  In the meantime, we can glean some things from the few lines in Judge Jackson’s Septemeber 5, 2014 Order.  But first, some background on the case and the issues involved. . . .

    FDA’s orphan drug regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 316.20(a) state that “a sponsor of a drug that is otherwise the same drug as an already approved orphan drug may seek and obtain orphan-drug designation for the subsequent drug for the same rare disease or condition if it can present a plausible hypothesis that its drug may be clinically superior to the first drug” (emphasis added).  The term “orphan drug” is defined in FDA’s regulations to mean “a drug intended for use in a rare disease or condition as defined in section 526 of the act” (i.e., FDA considers a drug to be an orphan drug regardless of whether or not it has been designated as such).