• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] See 149 Cong. Rec. S16104 (daily ed. Dec. 9, 2003) (statement of Sen. Orrin Hatch).

    Q19:  What U.S. law is modeled after the Hatch-Waxman Amendments, and how long has it taken FDA to issue implementing regulations?

    A: The Generic Animal Drug and Patent Term Restoration Act of 1988, Pub. Law No. 98-417, 98 Stat. 1585 (1988), which is the Hatch-Waxman equivalent for generic animal drugs.  FDA has not yet proposed regulations to implement the law.

    Q20:  How many times has FDA used its “active pursuit” regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.107(c)(3) (“[I]f FDA concludes that the applicant submitting the first application is not actively pursuing approval of its abbreviated application, FDA will make the approval of subsequent [ANDAs] immediately effective if they are otherwise eligible for an immediately effective approval.”) to effectively take away a first applicant’s 180-day exclusivity eligibility?

    A: None.

    Q21:  What case (and involving what drug) was the first judicial test of the 3-year exclusivity provisions of the Hatch-Waxman Amendments?

    A: Zenith Labs., Inc. v.