• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] A: FDA approved PRISTIQ (desvenlafaxine) Extended-Release Tablets under NDA No. 021992 in a leap year, on February 29, 2008, and granted NCE exclusivity expiring in a non-leap year, on March 1, 2013.  FDA added a note to the Orange Book stating: “Applications referencing NDA 021992 Pristiq (Desvenlafaxine Succinate) and challenging the listed patent may be received by the Agency beginning on Feb 29, 2012, four years from the NDA approval date” (see our previous post here). 

    Q26:  FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(12)(viii) states, in relevant part, “an applicant who has submitted a paragraph IV patent certification may not change it to a paragraph III certification if a patent infringement suit has been filed against another paragraph IV applicant unless the agency has determined that no applicant is entitled to 180-day exclusivity or the patent expires before the lawsuit is resolved or expires after the suit is resolved but before the end of the 180-day exclusivity period.”  What is the status of this regulation?

    A: This regulation has not been enforced by FDA for several years.