• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The new guidance reiterates statements from the December 2019 Guidance that the statutory standard for approval requires demonstrations of both safety and efficacy in order to inform the FDA’s benefit-risk assessment. However, the new guidance goes further to warn those that a single pivotal trial may not, on its own, provide sufficient safety information to support an indication.

    The guidance’s second warning reminds drug developers that FDA regulations (i.e., 21 C.F.R. 314.50(d)(5)(iv)) require that “marketing submissions [include] a description and analysis of all data or information relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug product, from any source, foreign or domestic, to avoid selecting only those sources that favor a conclusion of effectiveness.”