• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] With the passage of the 1984 Amendments to the Act and the provisions to allow many additional drug products to be reviewed under abbreviated new drug applications (ANDAs), Congress wanted to assure the continued protection of the public.  Congress, therefore, required that to be approved under the amended Act each ANDA must contain information to show that the proposed new drug product is bioequivalent to the drug product it seeks to copy – the listed drug.  See 21 USC 355(j)(2)(A)(iv).

    In enacting the 1984 Amendments, Congress was cognizant of the FDA regulations then in effect.  The term “drug product” as defined it the regulations at 21 CFR 314.3(b) means “a finished dosage form, for example, tablet . . .that contains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients.”  Also, under 21 CFR 314.50 and 314.55 each ANDA is required to contain a description of the manufacturing and packaging procedures and in-process controls for the drug product to ensure, among other things, the bioavailability of the drug product.