After Mutual’s groundbreaking studies, FDA determined that information about dose adjustments and a low-dose colchicine regimen was mandatory for all single-ingredient oral colchicine products’ labels. The Mitigare label omits both types of information. FDA gave no reasoned explanation for allowing those omissions. [(Emphasis in original; citations omitted)]
Elliott’s arguments on appeal are more straightforward:
FDA’s approval of Mitigare without requiring certification to the Colcrys® use patents was arbitrary and capricious because it violated FDA’s own binding regulation. 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(i)(1)(iii)(B) requires a 505(b)(2) applicant to file “an applicable certification” if “the labeling of the drug product for which the applicant is seeking approval includes an indication that” according to the Orange Book “is claimed by a use patent.” Mitigare’s label contained an indication for “prophylaxis of gout flares.” Takeda’s Colcrys® use patents are listed in the Orange Book as claiming that very indication.