• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] This data showed that there was an increased complication rate with every 15 minute delay in delivery of dantrolene.  However, there was no control over time of diagnosis or timing of the other procedures involved in the treatment of this condition.  The review division concluded that a demonstration of superior efficacy would require controlled prospective studies.  The review division and OOPD met and discussed the concept of a major contribution to patient care which is one aspect of clinical superiority defined under 21 CFR 316.3(b)(3)(iii) (“[i]n unusual cases, where neither greater safety nor greater effectiveness has been shown, a demonstration that the drug otherwise makes a major contribution to patient care.”).