• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Under 26 U.S.C. § 39(a), companies can carryback unused tax credits “to each of the 1 taxable years preceding the unused credit year,” and can carryforward unused tax credits “to each of the 20 taxable years following the unused credit year.”  Although the law sets a baseline that “[n]o tax credit shall be allowed . . . with respect to any clinical testing conducted outside the United States,” there’s an exception when “testing is conducted outside the United States because there is an insufficient testing population in the United States . . . .”  (A regulation – at 26 C.F.R. § 1.28-1(d)(3)(ii)(B) – defines “insufficient testing population” to mean “[t]he testing population in the United States is insufficient if there are not within the United States the number of available and appropriate human subjects needed to produce reliable data from the clinical investigation.”)

    This past June, the Biotechnology Industry Organization (“BIO”) and the National Organization for Rare Disorders (“NORD”) released a report touting the success of the orphan drug tax credit program.  We covered that report in a post here.