• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] On September 23, 1940, FDA approved NDA 003044 for a drug product purportedly containing deoxycholic acid as an active ingredient.

    What we find most interesting about MAPP 5018.2, however, is FDA’s comments in a “Points to Consider” section of the document.  There, FDA provides the Agency’s current thinking on esters and metal-containing substances:

    ESTERS

    FDA’s regulations at 21 CFR 314.108(a) define the term “active moiety” to mean “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.”  Esters are, thus, the only molecules containing only covalent bonds for which the active moiety is not the entire molecule.