• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Specifcally, the Act provides that the “date of approval” of an NDA, NADA, or Section 351(a) BLA for a controlled substance awaiting a scheduling determination by the DEA is the the later of the date of NDA, NADA, or Section 351(a) BLA approval, or “the date of issuance of the interim final rule controlling the drug.” A similar change is made to the Patent Term Extension (“PTE”) statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(1) to provide that the 60-day deadline for filing a PTE application with the PTO for a patent on a covered drug subject to CSA scheduling is the later of application approval or “the date of issuance of the interim final rule controlling the drug under [CSA § 201(j)].” (There are some additional provisions under the Act applicable to animal drugs for minor use and minor species – FDC Act § 571 – and to marketed unapproved new animal drugs for minor species – FDC Act § 572 – but we won’t get into those provisions here.)